Get Involved

DICK BOYD

Awarded periodically in recognition of exceptional contribution on stage.

1995 Dick Boyd – Scrooge 500th Performance December 10, 1995
1996 Mary Peckham
2002 Frank DeGeorge
2003 Elaine Jabenis
2005 Pam Carter, Bill Hutson
2009 Dawn Buller-Kirke
2014 Jim McKain and Judy Radcliff

RUDYARD NORTON AWARD

In recognition of continued excellence in performance.
The recipient is selected by the artistic directing staff.

1990 Bob Snipp
1991 Tom Neumann
1992 Jim Boggess & Dennis Collins
1993 Kevin Cowan
1994 Christina Belford
1995 Gene Driscoll
1996 Marianne Young
1998 Lori Ecklebe & Kerry Ecklebe
1999 John Paul Carmody
2000 Mike Sewell
2002 Michelle Garrity
2003 John Dittrick, Caroline Iliff, Nora Kovar, Jesse Marriman, Bailey Newman, Anna Venditte, Hilary Williams
2004 Jennifer Priesman
2006 SWING! Dance Ensemble: Jackie Adams, Jorge Ambriz, Michael Bristol, Brianna Brei, Julie Cvetas, Michelle Garrity, Jeremy Gillmore, Corey McKenna, Karli Newman, Luann Rabe, Rod Rabe, Patrick Roddy, Nora Shelton, Robert Williams
2007 Michael Farrell

CHARLES JONES AWARD

Presented at the discretion of the Playhouse directors, this award honors excellence in performance.

2010 Courtney Stein
2012 Altar Boyz Cast: Roderick Cotton, Paul T. Hanson, Joseph T. O’Connor, Quinton Steward and David J. Zenchuk, Jr.
2014 Jason DeLong
2016 Daniel Denenberg

THE BILL BAILEY AWARD

In recognition of an outstanding performance by a talent new to the Playhouse stage.

1997-78 Dave Wingert & Janice Schreiber
1978-79 Tom Shomaker & Lee Chelminiak
1979-80 Sally Neuman & Patrick Coyle
1980-81 Dan Prescher & Paula Reddinger
1981-82 Theresa Stastny & Jesse Perman
1982-83 Paul Smith & Rita Glass
1983-84 Paul Cohen & Terrie Whittenburg
1984-85 James Keene, Bill Bailey & Kathie Melton
1985-86 Brett D. Foster & Krista Scott
1986-87 Janie Foley & Jay M. Proskovec
1987-88 Ree Davis & Jeff Lamkins
1988-89 Jeremy Golden & Colleen Cavanaugh
1989-90 Lana Larson & Brian O’Laughlin
1990-91 Michelle Ludwig & R. Steven Kuhn
1991-92 Kathryn McCarty & Jeffrey Taxman
1992-93 Alexandra Hunt & Vincent Orduna
1993-94 Craig Lee & Adele Phares
1994-95 Andrew Donovan & Gaynor Edwards
1995-96 Mathew Thompson & Tiffany White
1996-97 Angela Balderston & Lovell James Wright
1997-98 Kim Clark-Kaczmarek & Tim Roth
1998-99 Thom Haggerty & Steph Mader
1999-00 Deborah Conley & Frederick Katona
2000-01 Paul Thelen & Suzanne Withem
2001-02 Johnathon Fagan & Jane Noseworthy
2002-03 Rebecca Noddle & Cliff Radcliff
2003-04 Mary Theresa Green & Derrick Crawford
2004-05 Nora Vedder & Andrew McGreevy
2005-06 Aubrey Fleming & Steve Krambeck
2006-07 Amy Schweid & Cemocan Yesil
2007-08 Shanti Psota & Phillip Meggers
2008-09 Ashton Taylor & John Davis
2009-10 Jodi Vaccaro & Jonathan Hickerson
2010-11 Theresa Fuchs & Paul Hanson
2011-12 Eastin Yates & Matthew Pyle
2012-13 Olivia Sather & Jared Dailey
2013-14 Regina Palmer and Tyler Buglewicz
2014-15 Sarah Query and Nick Albrecht
2015-16 Victoria Luther and Shomari Huggins

CLARENCE TEAL CAMEO AWARD

In recognition of an exceptional performance in a cameo role. The award is named for Clarence Teal, a tireless Playhouse volunteer.

1969-70 Vivian Lindley & Ray Williams
1970-71 Christel Kent & Bill Bailey
1971-72 Lee Trudell & Rudyard Norton
1972-73 Anne Goodwillie & Jerry Stommes
1973-74 Pegi Stommes & Harry Duncan
1974-75 Dorothy Davitt & Jerry Venger
1975-76 Libby Sachs & Al DiMauro
1976-77 Sally Jorgensen & Greg Loso
1977-78 Darlynn Fellman & Kim Stevens
1978-79 Bertha Davis & John Flower
1979-80 Valerie Thorson & Richard Kuhr
1980-81 Mary Peckham & Terry Doughman
1981-82 Joan Hennecke & Frank DeGeorge
1982-83 Pegi Stommes & Jim Porter
1983-84 Merritt Stinson & Amy Holzapfel
1984-85 Angela Ankenbauer & Gene Driscoll
1985-86 Joan Hennecke & John LaPuzza
1986-87 Gail Erwin & Richard Grube
1987-88 Echelle Brooks & Jim Porter
1988-89 Katie Sawtell & John Durbin
1989-90 Rebecca Glasson & Alden Dunning

MUSICAL
1990-91 Tammyra Jackson & Brendan Buchanan
1991-92 Mary Wilson & Brendan Buchanan
1992-93 Roxanne Nielsen & Gary Bosanek
1993-94 Becky Jones & Gary Bosanek
1994-95 Marion Priesman & Gary Bosanek
1995-96 Lisa Test & Cory Sanchez
1996-97 Lanette Metoyer-Moore & Brian Priesman
1997-98 Dawn Buller-Kirke & Bill Bohannon
1998-99 Roxanne Nielsen & Brandon Higdem
1999-00 Elaine Jabenis & Brian Whisenant
2000-01 Jim Wolfe
2001-02 Sara Mau & Michael Farrell
2002-03 Dawn Buller-Kirke & Bill Bhoannon
2003-04 Angela Ankenbauer & Robert Valenta
2004-05 Bridget Robbins & Dennis Collins
2005-06 Megan McGuire & L. James Wright
2006-07 Lois Nemec & Spencer Newman
2007-08 Fay Stevens & Ben Beck
2008-09 Cathy Hirsch & Steve Krambeck
2009-10 Dianne Jones & Gary Bosanek

PLAY
1990-91 Anne Soderlund & Terry Berner
1991-92 Mary Vedder & Gordon Krentz
1992-93 Marianne Young & Al DiMauro
1993-94 Megan Lafferty & Karl Rohling
1994-95 Rebecca Glasson, Donald Fiedler & Jim Porter
1995-96 Lois Nemec & Dennis Collins
1996-97 Kaitlin Byrd & Keith Allerton
1997-98 Mary Kelly & Dennis Collins
1998-99 Melissa Jarecke & Jeremy Johnston
1999-00 Kay Vivian & Norm Filbert
2000-01 Stacie Lamb & Jamie Lewis
2001-02 Teri Fender & Daniel Dorner
2002-03 Angela Ankenbauer & Bernie Clark
2003-04 Sarah Nielsen, Dennis Collins & Gordon Krentz
2004-05 Stacie Lamb & Ben Birkholtz
2005-06 Angela Ankenbauer & Stephen Shelton
2006-07 Bailey Newman & Geoffrey Steinblock
2007-08 Phyllis Doughman & Keith Homan
2008-09 Julie Adams & Kent Hanon
2009-10 Beth Paprocki & Don Harris

THE ELAINE JABENIS CAMEO AWARD

In recognition of a memorable performance in a small role.

MUSICAL
2010-11 Bailey Carlson & Roderick Cotton
2011-12 Bailey Carlson & Luther Simon
2012-13 Jodi Vacarro & Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek
2013-14 Megan McGuire & Noah Jeffrey
2014-15 Roni Shelley Perez and Matthias Jeske
2015-16 Aguel Lual and Nik Whitcomb

PLAY
2010-11 Jennifer McGill & Rob Baker
2011-12 Laura Leininger & Carl Brooks
2012-13 Mika Caplan & Bill Hutson
2013-14 MaryBeth Adams & Noah Diaz
2014-15 Julie Fitzgerald Ryan and Paul Schneider
2015-16 TIE Karrin Dignoti and Rusheaa Smith-Turner and Michael Markey

THE DANIEL W. CAMPBELL AWARD

In recognition of a memorable performance in a supporting role.

1959-60 Ruth Davis
1960-61 Muriel Fultz
1961-62 Virginia Erickson & Bill Marshall
1962-63 Mariam Shrier & George Knoke
1963-64 Barbara Williams & Walter Olson
1964-65 Jean Stone & David Wallace
1965-66 Dorothy Davitt & Dr. Ed Corbett
1966-67 Harriet Olson & George Heiring
1967-68 Bertha Davis & Dallas Madison
1968-69 Bunny Pistelli & Harvey Cary
1969-70 Barbara Ross & Tom Wees
1970-71 Dorothy Davitt & Ray Williams
1971-72 Vivian Lindley & Jack Frost
1972-73 Harriet Olson & Don Wright
1973-74 Anne Goodwillie & J. William Koll
1974-75 Christel Kent & Warren Zweiback
1975-76 Shirley Miller & Walter Olson
1976-77 Barbara Williams & Lou Bozak
1977-78 Mary Peckham & Greg Loso
1978-79 Darlynn Fellman & Dave Wingert
1979-80 Joan Hennecke & Don Kalal
1980-81 Bertha Davis, Lorraine Frame & Tom Wees
1981-82 Carla Hill & Phil Pfenninger
1982-83 Joan Hennecke & J. William Koll
1983-84 Joan Hennecke & Joseph Miloni
1984-85 Darlynn Fellman & Jim Eisenhardt
1985-86 Carolyn Rutherford & John Morrissey

BARBARA FORD AWARD

In recognition of an outstanding performance in a supporting role by a male and female in a musical and play.

MUSICAL
1986-87 Laura Marr & Stan Lassegard
1987-88 Nola Jeanpierre & Jerry Van Horn
1988-89 Jane Kaufman & Frank DeGeorge
1989-90 Dawn Buller & Jerry Van Horn
1990-91 Kristl Wise & Kevin Camp
1991-92 Jill Howard-Boetel & Dean Adkins
1992-93 Ali McClarney, Brendan Buchanan & Gordon Krentz
1993-94 Lois Nemec & Joseph Miloni
1994-95 Dianne Jones & Matt Fonda
1995-96 Marsha Kaye & Josh W. Carroll
1996-97 Shonda Thurman & Russell Johnston
1997-98 Sarah Buchanan & Gordon Krentz
1998-99 Elizabeth Loos & Robert Valenta
1999-00 Meredith A. Spiegelman & Rob Baker
2000-01 Kathy Tyree-Lovelace & Rob Baker
2001-02 Emily Griebel & Jim McKain
2002-03 Pam Carter, Dianne Jones & Paul Tranisi
2003-04 Carrie Beth Stickrod & Rob Baker
2004-05 Judy Radcliff & Seth Fox
2005-06 Camille Metoyer-Moten & Mark Lanham
2006-07 Judy Radcliff & Cameron Van Cleave
2007-08 Judy Radcliff & Jim McKain
2008-09 Kirsten Kluver & Don Harris
2009-10 Theresa Sindelar & Rick Tritz
2010-11 Jennifer Tritz & Eric Micks
2011-12 Kathy Tyree & David J. Zenchuk, Jr.
2012-13 Sally Neumann Scamfer & Noah Diaz
2013-14 Abigael Stewart & TIE Cork Ramer & Spencer Williams
2014-15 Rebecca Noble and Brian Priesman
2015-16 Regina Palmer and Noel Larrieu

PLAY
1986-87 Angela Ankenbauer & Kevin Ehrhart
1987-88 Theresa Cassady & Brett Foster
1988-89 Julia Curtis & James Devney
1989-90 Elaine Jabenis & R. Tipton Biggs
1990-91 Melissa Jarecke & Brian Barratt
1991-92 Phyllis Doughman & Frank DeGeorge
1992-93 Brenda Kelley & Karl Rohling
1993-94 Lanette Moore & Joshua Perilo
1994-95 Linda Mead & Rob Baker
1995-96 Teresa Seina & Ronald Chvala
1996-97 Amanda Link & Gordon Krentz
1997-98 Alexander Hunt & Ben Birkholtz
1998-99 Stacie Lamb & Matt Thompson
1999-00 Theresa Sindelar, Lucia Milone Williams & Brandon Higdem
2000-01 Kathy Wheeldon & Bill Hutson
2001-02 Pam Carter, John Dineen, Michael McCandless & Jeff Taxman
2002-03 Lindsay Lashier & Frank DeGeorge
2003-04 Barbara Ross & Michael McCandless
2004-05 Kim Clark-Kaczmarek & Cliff Radcliff
2005-06 Christina Rohling & Dave Dechant
2006-07 Jane Noseworthy & Seth Fox
2007-08 Ashley Spessard & Dan Chevalier
2008-09 Lanette Metoyer Moore & Doug Blackburn
2009-10 Erika Zadina & Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek
2010-11 Charleen J.B. Willoughby & Randy Vest
2011-12 Leanne Hill Carlson & Chad Cunningham
2012-13 Laura Leininger & Jim McKain
2013-14 Jonnique Peters & TIE Andre McGraw & Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek
2014-15 Megan Friend and Andrew Prescott
2015-16 Julie Huff and TIE Anthony Holmes and Chris Shonka

MARY PECKHAM AWARD

In recognition of an outstanding performance by a male and female in a musical and play. The award is named for Mary Peckham to honor the high standards she set for area performers.

MUSICAL
1985-86 Melodee Landis & Paul Tranisi
1986-87 Susan Baer Beck & Dick Boyd
1987-88 Janice Arington & Ken Peterson
1988-89 Rebecca Robert & Jay M. Proskovec
1989-90 Janie Foley & Frank DeGeorge
1990-91 Kathy Tyree & Todd Brooks
1991-92 Janet Williams & Tom Shomaker
1992-93 Kathryn Hammond & Rob Baker
1993-94 Kristl Wise & Steven Khun
1994-95 Janet Williams & Paul Tranisi
1995-96 Melissa Lewis & Travis Walker
1996-97 Sarah Buchanan & Kent Hanon
1997-98 Dawn Buller-Kirke
1998-99 Hillary Williams & Brendan Buchanan
1999-00 Teri Fender
2000-01 Dawn Buller-Kirke & Stuart Stenger
2001-02 Angela Jenson & Christopher Stevens
2002-03 Dawn Buller-Kirke, Ginny Hermann, Kathy Tyree & Tiffany White-Welchen
2003-04 Stacie Lamb & Seth Fox
2004-05 Caroline Iliff & Kenny Glenn
2005-06 Theresa Sindelar & Brandon Higdem
2006-07 Erika Hall & Dave Wingert
2008-09 Theresa Sindelar & Rob Baker
2009-10 Bailey Carlson & Tim Abou-Nasr
2010-11 Kirstin Kluver & Seth Shirley
2011-12 Kirstin Kluver & Jim McKain
2012-13 Charlotte Hedican & Steve Krambeck
2013-14 Angela Jenson-Frey & Ablan Roblin
2014-15 TIE Megan McGuire and Molly McGuire and Dave Wingert
2015-16 Jennifer Gilg and Cork Ramer

PLAY
1985-86 Angela Ankenbauer & Joseph Miloni
1986-87 Janna Sweenie & Doug Evans
1987-88 Elaine Jabenis & David Landis
1988-89 Darlynn Fellman & Terry Berner
1989-90 Maria Buzek & Nils Haaland
1990-91 Pamela Carter & Wali Gill
1991-92 Angela Ankenbauer & Keith Hale
1992-93 Connie Barauskas & John Billings
1993-94 Joan Hennecke & Pat Hazell
1994-95 Sara Flores & Dan Prescher, Matthew Bross & Michael Nanfito
1995-96 Phyllis Doughman & Steven L. Barron
1996-97 Brenda Kelley & Dan Prescher
1997-98 Jacque Camperud & Bernie Clark
1998-99 Connie Lee & Stuart Stenger
1999-00 Rachel Lien & Jeff Taxman
2000-01 Julie Huff & Dennis Collins
2001-02 Angela Ankenbauer & Eric Griffith
2002-03 Stacie Lamb & Andrew Neary
2003-04 Theresa Sindelar, Connie Lee & Christopher Shonka
2004-05 Theresa Sindelar & David Kalis
2005-06 Connie Lee & William Grennan
2006-07 Theresa Sindelar & Dennis Collins
2007-08 Connie Lee & Ben Birkholtz
2008-09 Denise Chapman & Thomas Becker
2009-10 Dawn Buller-Kirke & Bernie Clark
2010-11 Connie Lee & Chris Shonka
2011-12 Denise Chapman & Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek
2012-13 Moira Mangiameli & Ben Beck
2013-14 Lanette Metoyer Moore & Monty Eich
2014-15 Charleen Willoughby and Matthew Pyle
2015-16 Kim Jubenville and Justice Jamal Jones

FONDA/McGUIRE AWARD

This honor is awarded to an actor and actress who are judged to have done the best acting of the season. Named after Henry Fonda and Dorothy McGuire, this is the most prestigious performance award given by the Playhouse.

1940-41 Mary Joan Evans, Lenke Isacson & Russell Gast
1941-42 Mrs. Harlan K. (Mary) Peckham & Walter W. Straley
1942-43 Laura F. Brown & Ronnie Ashburn
1943-44 Patricia Bauman Dickeson & Earl Braddock
1944-45 Evelyn Paeper Arthur & Earl Braddock
1945-46 Beatrice Hoel Farrell & Larry Forsythe
1946-47 Harriet Walker & Rudyard Norton
1947-48 Frances McChesney Key & Milo L. Green
1948-49 Jean Berg & Henry R. Kelpe
1949-50 Marian Melcher & James Millhollin
1950-51 Mary Murray & Richard Davis
1951-52 Mary Peckham & Frank Andersen
1952-53 Dorothy Hume & James Harker
1953-54 Dympna Sackett & Jack Wenstrand
1954-55 Kenna Lois Hunt & Robert Reilly
1955-56 Julie Burns & Howard Hall
1956-57 Cherie Shaver & James Harker
1957-58 Jane Maciver & Gregg Dunn
1958-59 Jane Maciver & William Bailey
1959-60 Jean Berg & Lyle DeMoss
1960-61 Frances Key & William Bailey
1961-62 Yvonne Johnson & Dudley Sauve
1962-63 Harriet Olson & Dudley Sauve
1963-64 Lousie Nyland & Jean McCartney
1964-65 Virginia Erickson & Rudyard Norton
1965-66 Janet Wallace & Walter Olson
1966-67 Elaine Jabenis & C. Richard Draper
1967-68 Ruth Davis & Frank DeGeorge
1968-69 Diane Casker & C. Richard Draper
1969-70 Joan White & Harvey Cary
1970-71 Marijane Mueller & Richard Mueller
1971-72 Merle Moores & Joe Moore
1972-73 Pegi Stommes & Robert Roberts
1973-74 Miriam Shrier & Tom Honer
1974-75 Mary Peckham & J. William Koll
1975-76 Barbara Williams & Bill Bailey
1976-77 Ann Goodwillie & Richard Boyd
1977-78 Diane Casker & Al DiMauro
1978-79 Pamela Carter & Bill Hutson
1979-80 Mary Peckham & Tom Wees
1980-81 Sue Perkins & Don Fiedler
1981-82 Janet Ratekin & David Wingert
1982-83 Sue Perkins & Carl Beck
1983-84 Mary Peckham, Susan Baer Beck & Paul Tranisi
1984-85 Susan Baer Beck & Bill Hutson
1985-86 Camille Metoyer Moten & David Landis
1986-87 Pam Carter & Brendan Kelly
1987-88 Carolyn Rutherford & Frank DeGeorge
1988-89 Dawn Nielsen & Joe Miloni
1989-90 Sue Perkins & Barry Larson
1990-91 Sue Perkins & Jim McKain
1991-92 Becky Jones & Dick Boyd
1992-93 Dee Dee Ellis & Paul Tranisi
1993-94 Camille Metoyer Moten & Don Nguyen
1994-95 Dawn Buller-Kirke & Tom Shomaker
1995-96 Elaine Jabenis & Dan Prescher
1996-97 Pam Carter & G. Rocket Phillips
1997-98 Julie Crowell & Stuart Stenger
1998-99 Lanette Metoyer-Moten & Paul Tranisi
1999-00 Julie Harper & Matthew Kamprath
2000-01 Theresa Sindelar & Matthew Kamprath
2001-02 Julie Harper & Frank DeGeorge
2002-03 Emily Griebel & Daniel Dorner
2003-04 Erika Hall & Bill Hutson
2004-05 Lois Nemec & Jim McKain
2005-06 Dawn Buller-Kirke & Seth Fox
2006-07 Christina Rohling & Bill Hutson
2007-08 Angela Jensen-Frey & Bill Hutson
2008-09 Judy Radcliff & Tim Abou-Nasr
2009-10 Lois Nemec & Mark Thornburg
2010-11 Kathy Wheeldon & Bill Hutson
2011-12 Kim Jubenville & Dennis Collins
2012-13 Susan Baer Collins & Brian Zealand
2013-14 Camille Metoyer Moten & Joseph Dignoti
2014-15 Melanie Walters and Brennan Thomas
2015-16 Echelle Childers and Jim McKain

ECHO ELLICK TOP PRODUCTION AWARD

In recognition of outstanding backstage work. The recipient is selected by the Playhouse designers. It is named for Mrs. Ellick, a friend of the Playhouse.

1964-65 Mike Bradley
1965-66 Libby Sachs
1966-67 Frances M. Bradley
1967-68 Jenei Hahn
1968-69 Beth Williams
1969-70 Linda Stuart & Gloria Devere
1970-71 William C. Bailey
1971-72 S. Tom Johnson
1972-73 Harriet Hendrick
1973-74 Karen & Dick Sell
1974-75 Michael Houston
1975-76 Barbara Dahlin
1976-77 Linda Hughes
1977-78 Stacey Gilbert
1978-79 Gloria Kemler
1979-80 Greg Combs
1980-81 Pat Stanley
1981-82 Terry Markuson
1982-83 Dean Anderson
1983-84 Joan Heilenday
1984-85 L. Patrick Couch
1985-86 Judy Stucky
1986-87 Steve Priesman
1987-88 Joseph L. Roberts
1988-89 Jim Herron
1989-90 Charlie Green
1990-91 Doug Young
1991-92 Mary Dew
1992-93 Jay Poland
1994-95 Wencel Suchy
1995-96 Becky Wilcox
1996-97 Jeanne Shelton
1999-00 LIsa Wisnia
2000-01 Barb Moser
2002-03 Kim Dutiel
2003-04 James Spain
2004-05 Mike Neeson
2005-06 Pat Turner
2010-11 Tim Burkhart
2013-14 Tom Sprague

TRUSTEES' AWARD

Given in recognition of special distinguished service to the Omaha Community Playhouse

Echo Ellick
Henry Fonda
Mrs. Harold Gifford
Dorothy McGuire
Estelle English
Harriet Fonda Peacock
Mr & Mrs. Charles Durham
Mrs. Walter Key
Mary Peckham
Mr. & Mrs. Clarence Teal
Marge and Melvin Quinlan
N.P. "Sandy" Dodge, Jr.
Sue Shipley
Alfred Ellick
Jane Fonda
Stephen G. Olson
John Hancock
Edward and Dee Owen
Charles Jones
Dick Boyd
Robert H. Storz
Helen Cherniak
Norma Riley
James M. Othuse
Joanne Cady
Anne Rismiller
Kathy Lewis
Berdine Urbach
Marlene Jamrog
Sue Feagler
Lawrence "Red" Thomas
Steve Priesman
Dennis O'Neal
Judy Wickersham
Mike McMeekin
Doug and Marianne Young
Alena Furlong
Rich Juro
Jim Eisenhardt
Carl Beck & Susan Baer Collins
Mary Dew and Bob Fischbach
Susan Baer Collins

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

Given in recognition for extraordinary leadership and work for the Playhouse in areas of activities excluding performance or production.

1960-61 Margaret Prawl
1961-62 Florence Eisenberg
1962-63 Glen Ziesmann
1963-64 Jean Erdenberger
1964-65 Val Teal
1965-66 Leslie Wilson
1966-67 Morey Landman & Ione Markel
1967-68 Harriet Fonda Peacock
1968-69 Mary Peckham & Helen Moeller
1969-70 William C. Bailey
1970-71 Frances McChesney Key
1971-72 Virginia Schmid
1972-73 Mary Helen Vogel
1973-74 Carolyn Burton
1974-75 Ray Crossman
1975-76 Margre Durham
1976-77 Nancy Drews
1977-78 Marlene Jamrog
1978-79 Marie Reichenbach
1979-80 Margaret Prawl
1980-81 Marge Quinlan
1981-82 Allis Kemper
1982-83 N.P. "Sandy" Dodge, Jr.
1984-85 Barbara Elliott
1985-86 Marge Friedrich
1986-87 Barbara Call
1987-88 Almira Sharp
1988-89 Peter Citron
1989-90 Kathy Lewis
1990-91 Jim Eisenhardt
1991-92 Carol Jorgensen
1992-93 Pat Clow
1993-94 Judie Olson
1994-95 Carol Knoepfler
1995-96 Marian Ivers
1996-97 Sally Zachary
1997-98 Jeff Jensen
1998-99 Janice Fonda
1999-00 Ruth Anderson
2000-01 Betsy Moran
2001-02 Nancy Whitted
2002-03 Angie Bekins
2003-04 Kathie Stemm
2004-05 Judy Wickersham
2005-06 Dan Hassel
2006-07 Claudia Wilson
2007-08 Tracy Diehl
2008-09 Vernie Jones
2009-10 Julie Liakos & Zach Atchley-Atchley Ford
2010-11 Dee Owen
2011-2012 Lisa Hagstrom
2012-2013 Courtney Vacanti & Karen Casterline
2014-15 Trish Liakos and Steph Gould

EDWARD F. OWEN AWARD

Award for corporations, foundations and individuals whose partnership and contribution have nurtured and sustained ongoing development of the Playhouse.

1990 Target Stores
1991 US West
1992 Robert H. Storz
1993 First Naitonal Bank of Omaha
1994 Dr Milt Heinrich
1995 Hitchcock Foundation
1996 Howard Drew
1997 United Arts Omaha
1998 ConAgra
1999 Dounglas County Commissioners
2000 US Bank
2001 Peter Kiewit Sons, Inc.
2002 Nebraska Arts Council
2003 John Hancock
2004 John and Carmen Gottschalk
2005 Mutual of Omaha
2006 The Drew Foundation (Jack, Helen, Louis & Jean)
2007 Cox Communications
2008 Margre and Chuck Durham Foundation
2009 Interstate Printing Company
2010 Howard and Rhonda Hawks
2011 HDR
2012 T.D. Ameritrade
2013 The Mammel Foundation
2014 The Paul and Oscar Giger Foundation
2015 Carter and Vernie Jones
2016 Del and Phyllis Toebben


ACT II APPLAUSE AWARD

Given in recognition of outstanding service to Act II.

1988 Ruth Anderson, Anne Duive, Mary Landen
1989 Ann Hancock, Jenna Belle Schmitz
1990 Sue Conine, Gail Fraiser
1991 Gail Fraiser, Doris Slezak
1992 Connie Kanear, Darcy Snyder
1993 Joyce Brittenham, Judie Olson, Ibby Hancock
1994 Marilyn Schooley Hanson, Marge Johnson
1995 Patty Nogg, Sheila Polikov
1996 Norma Riley
1997 Barb Elliott
1998 Laura Shiffermiller, Sarah Suiter
1999 Marilyn Kingston
2000 Zori Schmid Abbott
2001 Janice Fonda
2002 Alma Stofferson, Carla Patton
2003 Cindy Anderson
2004 Jean Wilson, Claudia Wilson
2005 Nancy Whitted
2006 Jane Perry
2007 Tracy Diehl, Judy Wickersham
2008 Lisa Jones, Jackie Quigley, Sherry Taxman
2009 Tami Giitter
2010 Jamie Barker
2011 Tricia Schmidt & Vernie Jones
2012 Francie Prier, Judy Wickersham, Susan Moyer
2013 Skyler Bently & Lisa James Smeal

STAGEDOOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

1993 James W. Eisenhardt
1993 Bradley T. Finkle
1994 Marlene Jamrog
1995 Marian Priesman
1996 Barb Moser
1998 Jo Gaver
1999 Holly DeBuse